100000 dollar stealing case

1,327.5K Views
Answered

Max leaves a $100,000 dollar bill on his desk and leaves work. When Max returns the money is gone.
He has three suspects: the cook, the cleaning lady, and the mail guy.
The cook says he put the money under a book on his desk to keep it safe. They check and it is no longer there.
The maid says she moved it when she was cleaning to the inside of the book between page 1 and 2. They open the book and look between page number 1 and 2 but it isn’t there.
The mail guy says he saw it sticking out of the book and to keep it safe he moved it to between page number 2 and 3.
Once they are done the culprit is promptly arrested.

Who did it and how did Max know?

cook maid postman stealing case puzzle

Share
Add Comment

  • 5 Answer(s)

    Mail boy only case possible when the Only one is lying

    Yodha Expert Answered on 12th April 2016.
    Add Comment

    The maid: ‘Put the note inside the book between page 1 and 2′.

    Er… but in a normal book, pages 1 and 2 are on either side of the same sheet. Then how could it be possible that the note was placed ‘between’…? So, she must have lied, right…?

    Ah… well, but then, the next sentence (in the puzzle) says they lookedbetween page number 1 and 2 but it isn’t there’. Well, if pages 1 & 2 were indeed on either side of a single sheet, how could they “look between” the pages? It’s possible only if pages 1 & 2 were on separate sheets.

    Now, The mail guy: ‘Moved it to between page number 2 and 3’.

    Well, in an ordinary book, it’s very much possible. But… check the scenario above once again…  It says they ‘lookedbetween page number 1 and 2′ which is possible only if those pages were on separate sheets. If that was the case, the pages 2 & 3 must be on either side of the same sheet.  In that case, Mr. Mail man should be the one…

    (Aah… wait…! What if the book was even more ‘strange’ and numbered pages on one side of paper only…? Then both the cases (‘between pages 1 & 2 and between 2 & 3) would be equally possible. Can’t be ruled out, especially when they could ‘look between’ pages  & 2…!)

    Viji_Pinarayi Expert Answered on 12th April 2016.

    If maid is lying mail boy is also lying.only one culprit so mail boyis the one

    on 12th April 2016.

    But,
    The last statement says “the culprit is promptly arrested” It means book is an ordinary one thats why someone is caught.

    on 12th April 2016.
    Add Comment
    Best answer

    Answer – Mail Boy did it
    As,
    1. Cook kept under the book – Possible
    2. Maid kept in between page 1 & 2 – Possible (As they checked between page 1 & 2)
        Mail boy saw the bill sticking out of the book it means it was kept in the book. So, maid was innocent
    3. Mail Boy -kept in between page 2 & 3. – NOT possible
    If A normal book have 1 & 2 pages on separate sheet then, 2 & 3 must be on same sheet and so cant hold anything in between,

    So, Mail Boy case is not possible and hence, he was lying.

    ronret45 Expert Answered on 12th April 2016.
    Add Comment

    The mail guy is the culprit.Because when Maid said that she put the money between the page 1 and 2 ,Max checked it .so page 1 and 2 are oppposite pages ,that means page 2  and 3  are different side of same page .

    dyj Expert Answered on 12th April 2016.
    Add Comment

    The mail guy is the culprit because the maid kept the bill between pages 1 and 2 (and they checked – that means page 1 and 2 are opposite pages) , now the mail guy told that he placed the bill between page 2 and 3 which is not possible.
    Hence mail guy is the culprit

    devareddykarthik Guru Answered on 13th April 2016.
    Add Comment
  • Your Answer

    By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.
  • More puzzles to try-