Can you identify the color of the servant who is speaking the truth?
The king of Octopuses has servants who have six, seven or eight legs. The distinguishing characteristics of the servants is that the one with seven legs always lie but the one with either six or eight legs speak the truth always.
On a certain night, four servants meet and converse:
The black one says, ‘We have 28 legs altogether.’
The green one says, ‘We have 27 legs altogether.’
The yellow one says, ‘We have 26 legs altogether.’
The red one says, ‘We have 25 legs altogether.’
Can you identify the color of the servant who is speaking the truth?
The green servant is telling the truth.
4 servants and only one is saying truth
that means,
Rest 3 are liars and
hence All those 3 liars have 7 legs so 7+7+7=21
Now
4 servants can have either 7+7+7+6=27 legs OR 7+7+7+8=29 legs.
Since 29 is not an option so its 27 and hence, the green octopus is telling the truth.
Since only those with 7 legs are liars and only 1 is telling the truth that means we have 3 * 7 =21 kegs
Those who tell truth have 6 or 8 legs, so the total numbers of legs can be 21+6=27 or 21+8=29.
Only the 27 legs is an option so the green octopus is telling the truth.
Your Answer
More puzzles to try-
Colored balls in boxes
There are three boxes, one containing two black balls, another containing two white balls, and another containing one black and ...Read More »Secret Locker Code
A man forgot the secret code to open his locker. But he remembers the following clues: Fifth number plus the ...Read More »Find 6 hidden words in Playing room puzzle
Looking at the picture you must be remembering your childhood, you playing in room with similar items. Lets pay another ...Read More »Queue order
Seven kids are in line for a carnival ride. Third in line is Joe, and two spots ahead of him ...Read More »My name sounds like a bird , who am i?
My name sounds like a bird Whole body is like tongue of a lizard Am different colors And I well ...Read More »Aliens in space riddle
There are three Federation Officers assigned to take three hostile aliens to “Peace Talks” on another planet. However, they must ...Read More »How does he successfully cross the river with his load?
A man needs to cross a river in a canoe. With him, he has a bag of grain, a chicken, ...Read More »How can that be?
A sheep was in the field and it just vanished How can that be?Read More »Three brothers age Riddle
Three brothers Jacob, John, James lives in Mexico City. The product of ages of these brothers is 175. Jacob and ...Read More »How do all three cross the river?
John, his wife and their daughter wish to cross a river. The row boat can only hold 100 kilos. John ...Read More »Full of light but left in the dark riddle
I am full of light but left in the dark. I have a temper that pushes my single sibling. I ...Read More »How did the robber want to die?
A robber tried to steal the crown jewels. He got caught by the King’s guards and was taken to the ...Read More »Missing wheel riddle
John was in his car when he finds that one of the wheels was missing. John cannot get out of ...Read More »Royal Dinner
To enlist the help of the other kingdoms, the king talked to the queen about inviting neighboring royalty to dinner. ...Read More »Traffic Violation
There are two traffic police standing along a one-way street looking for traffic violations. They spot a taxi driver going ...Read More »What Comes Next?
Complete the sequence: B E H K N Q __ __Read More »Life Line
It is as light as a feather, yet the strongest of men cannot hold it for more than a minute. ...Read More »Leonardo’s Leaps (Stair Case Puzzle)
This is a classic interview puzzle asked in many interviews. Puzzle :Given N step stair, how many number of ways ...Read More »Solve the Investigation case
A man got killed in his office. The suspects are Edison, Maxis, Jason, Janna, and Sofia. A calendar near the ...Read More »Police Investigation
A man is found dead with a knife wound to the chest in a round house. Police investigation was narrowed ...Read More »