Fastest driving riddle
Two friends were driving from their home to Manchester, Kevin drove the first 90 miles, and Daniel took over the remainder of the journey.
On the way back, Kevin drove to begin with, and Daniel took over for the last 100 miles.
Who drove the furthest?
Let us assume journey 110 mts
Starting A is 90 b is 20
Return A is 10 b is 100
Let us assume journey is 250
Let us assume journey 110 mts
Starting A is 90 b is 20
Return A is 10 b is 100
Let us assume journey is 250
Let’s assume one way distance to be x km
1. In first scenario, Kevin drives 90km and Daniel x-90km
2. In return, Daniel drives 100km so Kevin will get to drive x-100km
So in total Kevin drives x-10km (90+x-100) and Daniel drives x+10km (x-90+100). So Daniel drives 20km more than Kevin.
Your Answer
More puzzles to try-
Find the sub-array with the largest sum. [ALGORITHM PUZZLE Technical]
You are given an array with integers (both positive and negative) in any random order. Find the sub-array with the ...Read More »Odd Number Puzzle
Can you find the odd number in the following? 2716, 4135, 5321 and 7145Read More »Change Gender and Number
I am looking for a word that change both gender and number when i add the letter ‘S’. What Word ...Read More »Chemical name of movie riddle
One day I asked my chemistry teacher, What’s your favourite movie? She answered : ” POTASSIUM- ALUMINUM HYDROXIDE SODIUM HYDROXIDE” ...Read More »Coffee or Soda
George, Helen, and Steve are drinking coffee. Bert, Karen, and Dave are drinking soda. Using logic, is Elizabeth drinking coffee ...Read More »Who is Speaking The Truth
Before reading ahead, you must know the fact that only one of the people here is telling the truth. A ...Read More »Its Tasty but What is it?
There was a green house. Inside the green house there was a white house. Inside the white house there was ...Read More »Read the Indication
What is the below Rebus indicate?Read More »Arrange the Chairs
Me, You, Marry, and Will eat together, how do you arrange the chairs so that it would become a sentence?Read More »Adding letter riddle
What word starting with BR, that with the addition of the letter E, becomes another word that sounds the same ...Read More »Birds on tree riddle
There are 2 trees in a garden (tree “A” and “B”) and on the both trees are some birds. The ...Read More »I am in the Earth and the heaven. What am I?
I am the first in the earth. Second in heaven. I appear twice in a week, though you can only ...Read More »No accident in Darkness, How is it possible?
A driver, driving a black car with no headlights inside a black tunnel, and he doesn’t meet with an accident. ...Read More »smell when coloured
If I am coloured, I smell, if I am burned, I smell, orange and yellow will melt me. What am ...Read More »Stamp buying riddle
Yesterday John’s mother asked him to buy some stamps. Stamps, in the land of Puzzlefry, are available in 3p, 9p, ...Read More »Colour Combination Probability
You have three orange, two pink and five purple balls in the drawer beside your bed. There is no electricity ...Read More »lady, Book and a man on the counter puzzle
A woman goes to the counter and puts a book before the man there. The man says that the price ...Read More »Make a Fire with a Single Stick Puzzle
Can you make a fire with just a single stick?Read More »TIME WITHOUT A WATCH!!!
One absentminded ancient philosopher forgot to wind up his only clock in the house. He had no radio, TV, telephone, ...Read More »How is this situation explained?
A boy and his father are caught in a traffic accident, and the father dies. Immediately the boy is rushed ...Read More »