Who is which?
The black-haired child is a girl, and the red-haired child is a boy.
If at least one is lying, and there is one of each sex on the bench, then both must be lying. If only one was lying, then there would be two children of the same sex. Since the latter would not be following the given rules, then it is concluded that each child is of the opposite sex that they say they are.
Your Answer
More puzzles to try-
Substitute digits in place of letters
Substitute digits in place of letters to make the following relation true. S T I L L + W I ...Read More »Help the Girl Puzzle
Long ago, in a village somewhere in the Indian subcontinent there lived a poor farmer with his young daughter. life ...Read More »What is the final one’s name?
Timmy’s mother has three children. The first was named April. The next was named May. What is the final one’s ...Read More »Has a thumb and four fingers riddle
What has a thumb and four fingers but is not alive?Read More »One is to three riddle
One is to three as three is to five and five is to four and four is the magic number. ...Read More »Distance Traveled Puzzle
Two friends decide to get together; so they start riding bikes towards each other. They plan to meet halfway. Each ...Read More »Find Lighter Coin Puzzle
In front of you, there are 9 coins. They all look absolutely identical, but one of the coins is fake. ...Read More »Connect all 9 of the dots
Connect all 9 of the dots using 4 straight lines or less. Do so without lifting the pen or tracing ...Read More »What is written in the image?
Can you read what is written in the image? Can you fry this puzzle in First attempt?Read More »Three feet but can’t walk
I have three feet, but can’t walk; I tell you things, but can’t talk; Sometimes I bend but, I am ...Read More »Same Wife and daughter puzzle
Two men are standing on one side of a bridge and two women are approaching them. One of the men ...Read More »End of life and love
It is the beginning of enmity; the end of life and love; honey can’t be without it; yet sugar can ...Read More »Housekeeper
It does not bark, it does not bite but it still won\’t let you in the house. What is it?Read More »Number In Circles
Put the numbers from 1-9 in the circles in such a manner that all the sides of the triangle add ...Read More »Arrange 7 men in alternative height
There are 7 people numbered as 1 to 7. The number denotes their height. Arrange them in a line in ...Read More »Helping people
I have branches, but no fruit, trunk or leaves. What am I?Read More »How much chocolate can John buy?
John went to buy some expensive, foreign chocolates. He only had Rs 100 with him. When he reached the shop, ...Read More »Measure the weights
You can place weights on both side of weighing balance and you need to measure all weights between 1 and ...Read More »Guess the Father’s name
Monday Tuesday and Wednesday are three sisters. What’s their father’s name?Read More »week days riddle
How many days in a week start with the letter T?Read More »
Accenture Interview PuzzlesAdobe Interview PuzzlesAge RiddleAkbar Birbal PuzzlesAlgorithm PuzzlesAlphabet riddleAmazon Interview PuzzlesAnalytical MathematicsAptitude PuzzleBank PuzzlesBetting PuzzlesBrain TeasersCalendar PuzzlesCards PuzzlesChess Board PuzzleChess PuzzlesChristmas Puzzlecipher PuzzleCivil Services PuzzleClock time puzzleCognizant Interview PuzzlesCoins PuzzleComputational PuzzleconundrumCoronavirus PuzzleCoupondunia Interview PuzzleCritical Thinking Puzzledata analyticsData Structure Interview QuestionsDecode PuzzleDetective PuzzlesDice PuzzleDictionary Riddlesdifficult riddleEasy Math puzzlesEasy puzzlesEinstein puzzleEnglish RiddleFamily Tree Puzzlefamous puzzleFill in the blanks riddlesFinding Killer RiddlesFlipkart interview puzzlesFunny RiddlesGeneral KnowledgeGeographical PuzzleGoogle Code Jam 2014Google Interview PuzzlesGRE PuzzleHard Puzzle