MASTERS OF LOGIC PUZZLES (HATS)
After losing the “Spot on the Forehead” contest, the two defeated Puzzle Masters complained that the winner had made a slight pause before raising his hand, thus derailing their deductive reasoning train of thought. And so the Grand Master vowed to set up a truly fair test to reveal the best logician amongst them.
He showed the three men 5 hats – two white and three black. Then he turned off the lights in the room and put a hat on each Puzzle Master’s head. After that the old sage hid the remaining two hats, but before he could turn the lights on, one of the Masters, as chance would have it, the winner of the previous contest, announced the color of his hat. And he was right once again.
What color was his hat? What could have been his reasoning?
The important thing in this riddle is that all masters had equal chances to win. If one of them had been given a black hat and the other white hats, the one with black hat would immediately have known his color (unlike the others). So 1 black and 2 white hats is not a fair distribution.
If there had been one white and two black hats distributed, then the two with black hats would have had advantage. They would have been able to see one black and one white hat and supposing they had been given white hat, then the one with black hat must at once react as in the previous situation. However, if he had remained silent, then the guys with black hats would have known that they wear black hats, whereas the one with white hat would have been forced to eternal thinking with no clear answer. So neither this is a fair situation.
That’s why the only way of giving each master an equal chance is to distribute hats of one color – so 3 black hats.
I hope this is clear enough.
Your Answer
More puzzles to try-
Birthday Probability Riddle
What if somebody offered to bet that at least two people in your Social group had the same birthday? Would ...Read More »Find the number puzzle
Find out a number which is less than 100 and is more than one fifth of its actual value when ...Read More »Find Shortest Distance
Jim walks 20m to the east, turns right and again walks 15m. Then again he turns right and walks 40m. ...Read More »Mathematical Rebus Puzzle
what does the below mathematical rebus mean?Read More »Identify the kidnapper
Look carefully in the picture below. Can you identify who is the kidnapper?Read More »Inverted playing card puzzle
One fine day, Mr. Puzzle and Mr. Fry were playing cards, but suddenly power went off and they were getting ...Read More »Die with Water
Give it food and it will live; give it water and it will die.Read More »Letter start with Gas
What is a ten letter word that starts with gas?Read More »Solve the Mystery
A man is found dead with a knife in his back When the investigation is done. A chair lays beside ...Read More »How many prongs does it have?
This object is called a blivet. How many prongs does it have?Read More »A House on Fire Puzzle
There has been a house on fire. The fireman is now standing in the middle rung of the ladder and ...Read More »Traffic Violation
There are two traffic police standing along a one-way street looking for traffic violations. They spot a taxi driver going ...Read More »Circular Cake
How is it possible to cut a traditional circular cake into 8 equal size pieces, with only 3 cuts?Read More »Trivia Question
why number 8549176320 is one of a kind?Read More »What was the third child’s name?
Johnny’s mother had three children. The first child was named April. The second child was named May. What was the ...Read More »Prime Number Riddle
We know that the number 7 is the prime followed by a cube. Which next number is also a prime ...Read More »Five digit number of which First and last digits are same riddle
I am thinking of a five digit number such that: First and last digits are same, their submission is an ...Read More »Token of love
A thousand coloured folds stretch toward the sky, Atop a tender strand, Rising from the land, ‘Til killed by maiden’s ...Read More »Missing number puzzle
Can you find the missing number in the third row? 35 20 14 27 12 18 5 2 ...Read More »Numbers in mind puzzle
John has one of the numbers 1, 2, or 3 in mind. Jacob is allowed to ask one question to ...Read More »