neha's Profile
Expert
512
points

Questions
2

Answers
33

neha loves solving puzzles at PuzzleFry.com. I am proud PuzzleFry member and like my time invested in solving brain teasers.
  • BLUE
    The King’s Wise Men:
    This is one of the simplest induction puzzles and one of the clearest indicators to the method used.

    • Suppose that there was one blue hat. The person with that hat would see two white hats, and since the king specified that there is at least one blue hat, that wise man would immediately know the color of his hat. However, the other two would see one blue and one white hat and would not be able to immediately infer any information from their observations. Therefore, this scenario would violate the king’s specification that the contest would be fair to each. So there must be at least two blue hats.
    • Suppose then that there were two blue hats. Each wise man with a blue hat would see one blue and one white hat. Supposing that they have already realized that there cannot be only one (using the previous scenario), they would know that there must be at least two blue hats and therefore, would immediately know that they each were wearing a blue hat. However, the man with the white hat would see two blue hats and would not be able to immediately infer any information from his observations. This scenario, then, would also violate the specification that the contest would be fair to each. So there must be three blue hats.

    Since there must be three blue hats, the first man to figure that out will stand up and say blue.

    Source : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Induction_puzzles

    This answer accepted by Albert. on 19th July 2015 Earned 20 points.

    • 9794 views
    • 4 answers
    • 1 votes
  • The answer is blue.

    The king hasn’t decided which he wants to make his advisor so all the sages have to see the same thing to make it a fair test.

    If his hat were blue both B and C would see two people with blue hats and cannot say which colour their hat would be due to the fact that the king did not specify about how many hats would be of each colour.

    If his hat were white then, again, neither B nor C can deduce what colour their own hat is as the king didn’t specify as I said above.

    If sage A had a white hat, then using your words, Sage A would be “Unique” but since the King cannot decide which Sage to chose it would have to be a fair test.

    I may be wrong, but after thinking about it, this is the only logical explanation I could reach.

    • 9794 views
    • 4 answers
    • 1 votes
  • a) We know that Norwegian lives in the 1st house (Hint: #9) and next to him lives a  guy who stays in a blue house (Hint: #14). So far we have the following:

    1st House 2nd House
    Norwegian Blue House

     

    b) We know that the green house is on the left of the white house (Hint: 4), therefore we can form a new group with the Green and White house next to each other.

    Green House White House

    c) Now think carefully the combination of (a) and (b). We should reach to the conclusion that the Norwegean guy who lives in the first house, he either lives in the Red or Yellow house since the Green & White houses group can only have a position of either 3-4 or 4-5.

    d) Since the Brit is the guy who lives in the Red house (Hint: 1), now we definitely know that the Norwegian lives in the Yellow house. So far we have the following information:

    1st House 2nd House
    Norwegian Yellow
    Blue

     

    British
    Red

     

    Group:

    Green House White House

     

    e) Next, we know that the owner of the Green house drinks coffee (Hint: 5) and the man living in the center house drinks milk (Hint: 8). As a result, we conclude that the group of Green and Yellow house are the 4th and 5th house in order and that the center house (number 3) is the Brit.

    1 2 3 4 5
    Norwegian British
    Yellow Blue Red Green White
    Milk Coffee

     

    f) Hint 7 gives us another information on the first house (The owner of the yellow house smokes Dunhill). In-addition, the man who keeps the horse lives next to the man who smokes Dunhill (Hint 11), therefore the man living in house #2 keeps horses.

    House 1 2 3 4 5
    Nation Norwegian British
    Color Yellow Blue Red Green White
    Drink Milk Coffee
    Pet  Horses
    Smoke Dunhill

    g) Hint 15 states that “The man who smokes Blend has a neighbor who drinks water.”  We conclude that only 2 people can have a neighbor who drinks water (House 1&2), but since House #1 already smokes Dunhill that means that House #2 smokes Blend and House #1 drinks water.

    House 1 2 3 4 5
    Nation Norwegian British
    Color Yellow Blue Red Green White
    Drink Water Milk Coffee
    Pet  Horses
    Smoke Dunhill  Blend

     

    h) Hint 12 states “The owner who smokes Bluemaster drinks beer.” See the table above and you will notice that we are missing the drink only for houses 2 and 5 but since we already know that the owner of house 2 smokes Blend, then the combination of Hint 12 applies to house #5.

     

    House 1 2 3 4 5
    Nation Norwegian British
    Color Yellow Blue Red Green White
    Drink Water Milk Coffee Beer
    Pet  Horses
    Smoke Dunhill  Blend  Bluemaster

     

     i) Hint 3 states that “The Dane drinks tea.”. We are missing only the drink for house #2 therefore this applies to house #2.

    House 1 2 3 4 5
    Nation Norwegian  Danish British
    Color Yellow Blue Red Green White
    Drink Water Tea Milk Coffee Beer
    Pet  Horses
    Smoke Dunhill  Blend  Bluemaster

    j) Hint 10 states “The man who smokes Blend lives next to the one who keeps cats.” As a result, house #1 keeps cats since house #2 has the owner who smokes Blend.

     

    House 1 2 3 4 5
    Nation Norwegian  Danish British
    Color Yellow Blue Red Green White
    Drink Water Tea Milk Coffee Beer
    Pet Cats  Horses
    Smoke Dunhill  Blend  Bluemaster

     

    k) Hint #13 states that “The German smokes prince”. We are missing the nationalities of the owners who live in house #4 and #5 but since the owner of house #5 smokes Bluemaster, this hint applies to house #4.

    House 1 2 3 4 5
    Nation Norwegian  Danish British German
    Color Yellow Blue Red Green White
    Drink Water Tea Milk Coffee Beer
    Pet Cats  Horses
    Smoke Dunhill  Blend Prince  Bluemaster

     

    l) Hint #6 states that “The person who smokes Pall Mall rears birds”. We are only missing the tabacco of House #3 therefore:

    House 1 2 3 4 5
    Nation Norwegian  Danish British German
    Color Yellow Blue Red Green White
    Drink Water Tea Milk Coffee Beer
    Pet Cats  Horses Birds
    Smoke Dunhill  Blend  Pall Mall Prince  Bluemaster

     

    m) Finally hint #2 states that “The Swede keeps dogs as pets”. This combination can only be applied to house #5.

    House 1 2 3 4 5
    Nation Norwegian  Danish British German Swedish
    Color Yellow Blue Red Green White
    Drink Water Tea Milk Coffee Beer
    Pet Cats  Horses Birds Dogs
    Smoke Dunhill  Blend  Pall Mall Prince  Bluemaster

    n) Now who owns the fish? The German owns the fish!!!

    Congratulations, according to Einstein you now belong to the 2% of the people who can solve this riddle!!!

    House 1 2 3 4 5
    Nation Norwegian  Danish British German Swedish
    Color Yellow Blue Red Green White
    Drink Water Tea Milk Coffee Beer
    Pet Cats  Horses Birds FISH Dogs
    Smoke Dunhill  Blend  Pall Mall Prince  Bluemaster

    source – http://einsteinriddle.com/index.php/einstein-s-riddle-solution-explained

    • 83587 views
    • 2 answers
    • 1 votes