Car Thief puzzle
A rather silly car thief stole, without knowing it, the car of the chief of police. The police immediately started an investigation and based on witness depositions, four suspects were arrested that were seen near the car at the time of the crime.
Because the chief of police took the case very seriously, he decided to examine the suspects personally and use the new lie detector of the police station. Each suspect gave three statements during the examinations, which are listed below:
Suspect A:
“In high school, I was in the same class as suspect C.”
“Suspect B has no driving license.”
“The thief didn’t know that it was the car of the chief of police.”
Suspect B:
“Suspect C is the guilty one.”
“Suspect A is not guilty.”
“I never sat behind the wheel of a car.”
Suspect C:
“I never met suspect A until today.”
“Suspect B is innocent.”
“Suspect D is the guilty one.”
Suspect D:
“Suspect C is innocent.”
“I didn’t do it.”
“Suspect A is the guilty one.”
With so many contradicting statements, the chief of police lost track. To make things worse, it appeared that the lie detector did not quite work yet as it should, because the machine only reported that exactly four of the twelve statements were true, but not which ones.
Who is the car thief ?
There are 12 statements and only 4 are true. That gives us 495 combinations. I gave the statements the number 1-12 (1-3 to suspect A, 4-6 to suspect B etc.)
Now i started to eliminate the combinations that can’t exist:
Statement 1 & 7 can’t be both true. Statement 4 & 9 can’t be both true. Statement 4 & 12 can’t be both true.
Statement 9 & 12 can’t be both true. Statement 8 can’t be false with statements 4 or 9 or 12 being true .
Statement 10 can’t be false with statements 9 or 12 being true.
Statement 10 & 8 can’t be both false
Statement 11 can’t be false with statement 4 or 12 being true.
Statement 11 & (5 or 8 or 10) can’t be both false.
Statement 4 &10 can’t be both true or both false and so 5 & 12 and 9 & 11.
If statement 6 is true than B is not the thief.
If Statements 10 & 11 are true and 12 is false statement 8 can’t be true.
After all the above i was left with 7 possibilities that gave me all the suspects, i notices that in the beginning of the puzzle, it says that the thief did not know that the car was the car of the chief of police, which means that statement 3 must be true.
And that fact leave us with only one option: false, false, true, false, true, false, false, false, false, true, true, false.
So the thief is Suspect B.
Your Answer
More puzzles to try-
Where is the missing pound?
Three men walk into a hotel and rent a room for 30 pounds. But the hotel manager realized the room ...Read More »Five Letter Word
Which five letter word can be added at the end of below word to form a valid word? > Pin ...Read More »Son’s Age
A man asked his neighbour’s son age. He replied in a mathematical way. My son is five times as old ...Read More »Heavy or Light
You are given a set of weighing scales and 12 marbles. The scales are of the old balance variety. That ...Read More »Girl born before her mother riddle
An innocent girl was born before her mother. Justify?Read More »How did the theif got the code?
A thief enters a shop and threatens the clerk, forcing him to open the safe. The clerk says, “The code ...Read More »Brilliant students Puzzle
In a university, a professor gave a set of three problems to the three brilliant students of his class. See ...Read More »What time is it?
The number of hours left today is half of the number of hours already passed. What time is it? A. ...Read More »Full of holes, hold water
I am full of holes but I can still hold water. What am I?Read More »Who is the man dead puzzle
A man is dead with 53 Bicycles around him. Why is he dead? Hint- I like playing, do you? 🙂Read More »What 2 things you can’t eat for breakfast?
What 2 things you can’t eat for breakfast? It’s logicRead More »Paradox Monsters Puzzle
You met three Monsters. One always tells the truth, other one always lies and the last one alternates between lie ...Read More »Gold Bar Puzzle
You’ve got someone working for you for seven days and a gold bar to pay him. The gold bar is ...Read More »Always tells the truth
What is deaf, dumb and blind but always tells the truth?Read More »How did he get out?
If a man is trapped in a room. There are no doors no windows how did he get out?Read More »Ten bird on a branch riddle
There are ten birds on a branch. and you shot one bird. How many birds are left on the branchRead More »Make a sentence
Make a sentence consisting of three words that have the whole alphabet.Read More »Easy but tricky math riddle
Can you solve this? 2 = 5 3 = 12 4 = 28 5 = ??Read More »Which door will you find the spirit?
You are an expert on paranormal activity and have been hired to locate a spirit haunting an old resort hotel. ...Read More »Find the initial amount
Nine persons in a party, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, K, did as follows: First A gave each ...Read More »