Car Thief puzzle
A rather silly car thief stole, without knowing it, the car of the chief of police. The police immediately started an investigation and based on witness depositions, four suspects were arrested that were seen near the car at the time of the crime.
Because the chief of police took the case very seriously, he decided to examine the suspects personally and use the new lie detector of the police station. Each suspect gave three statements during the examinations, which are listed below:
Suspect A:
“In high school, I was in the same class as suspect C.”
“Suspect B has no driving license.”
“The thief didn’t know that it was the car of the chief of police.”
Suspect B:
“Suspect C is the guilty one.”
“Suspect A is not guilty.”
“I never sat behind the wheel of a car.”
Suspect C:
“I never met suspect A until today.”
“Suspect B is innocent.”
“Suspect D is the guilty one.”
Suspect D:
“Suspect C is innocent.”
“I didn’t do it.”
“Suspect A is the guilty one.”
With so many contradicting statements, the chief of police lost track. To make things worse, it appeared that the lie detector did not quite work yet as it should, because the machine only reported that exactly four of the twelve statements were true, but not which ones.
Who is the car thief ?
There are 12 statements and only 4 are true. That gives us 495 combinations. I gave the statements the number 1-12 (1-3 to suspect A, 4-6 to suspect B etc.)
Now i started to eliminate the combinations that can’t exist:
Statement 1 & 7 can’t be both true. Statement 4 & 9 can’t be both true. Statement 4 & 12 can’t be both true.
Statement 9 & 12 can’t be both true. Statement 8 can’t be false with statements 4 or 9 or 12 being true .
Statement 10 can’t be false with statements 9 or 12 being true.
Statement 10 & 8 can’t be both false
Statement 11 can’t be false with statement 4 or 12 being true.
Statement 11 & (5 or 8 or 10) can’t be both false.
Statement 4 &10 can’t be both true or both false and so 5 & 12 and 9 & 11.
If statement 6 is true than B is not the thief.
If Statements 10 & 11 are true and 12 is false statement 8 can’t be true.
After all the above i was left with 7 possibilities that gave me all the suspects, i notices that in the beginning of the puzzle, it says that the thief did not know that the car was the car of the chief of police, which means that statement 3 must be true.
And that fact leave us with only one option: false, false, true, false, true, false, false, false, false, true, true, false.
So the thief is Suspect B.
Your Answer
More puzzles to try-
Doubling Pennies Riddle
Which is more,A million dollars or a penny doubled every day for a month?Read More »Solve the matrix puzzle
What tastes better?
What tastes better than it smells?Read More »Duration of vacation puzzle
Four friends planned to go on a vacation to a hill station. During their vacation, they experienced 13 days of ...Read More »If 7×7 = 12 puzzle
If 7×7 = 12 5×5 = 8 3×3 = 4 2×2 = 2 Then 6×6 = ?Read More »Go on Vacation
Where do fish go on vacation? Where do songbirds go on vacation? Where do zombies go on vacation? Where do ...Read More »Cold to Warm in four Alphabetic steps riddle
In four steps you need to move word ‘cold’ From ‘warm’ by replacing one alphabet at a time such that ...Read More »Count the Triangles
How many triangles can you find in this given picture?Read More »What two things can you never eat?
What two things can you never eat for breakfast?Read More »MASTERS OF LOGIC PUZZLES (HATS)
After losing the “Spot on the Forehead” contest, the two defeated Puzzle Masters complained that the winner had made a ...Read More »Count the Triangles
How many triangles are there on the puzzle below?Read More »Milk Jugs Puzzle
A milkman has two empty jugs: a three gallon jug and a five gallon jug. How can he measure exactly ...Read More »Lighter than the feather riddle
What is lighter than a feather but the world’s strongest man can’t hold for Long?Read More »What number should he have said to get in?
You want to go to a club but to get in you must respond correctly to what the bouncer says. ...Read More »Count The Legs Puzzle
I am standing in California palace. The palace has five soldiers. Every soldier has five rooms. Each room has five ...Read More »Age Mathematics
John is 45 years older than his son Jacob. If you find similarities between their ages, both of their ages ...Read More »The Cow Riddle
To solve the puzzle read the riddle and answer the clues below to find each word. Then place the letters ...Read More »Complete the Sequence
2, 3, 5, 9, 17, _ What is the next number in the sequence?Read More »What did he put in the barrel?
A man has a barrel filled with oil that weighs 100 pounds, and then he puts something into it. Now ...Read More »Tricky Problem On Probability
There was a blind man. He had four socks in his drawer either black or white. He opened it and ...Read More »