Viji_Pinarayi's Profile
Expert
6811
points

Questions
0

Answers
637

Viji_Pinarayi loves solving puzzles at PuzzleFry.com. I am proud PuzzleFry member and like my time invested in solving brain teasers.
  • 1. Set both the hourglasses running from initial position. (0 min.)
    2. 4th Minute: When the 4-min hourglass runs out, reset it (reverse). At this point, the 7-min hourglass will have 3 min. left.
    3. 7th Minute: After the 7-min.hourglass runs out, reset that one also. At this point, the 4-min hourglass will have 1 min. left.
    4. 8th Minute: By the time the 4-min hourglass runs out (total 8 min. lapsed), the 7-min. hourglass will have drained 1 min. (after reset)
    5. Now, reset the 7-min hourglass again. Since it had run 1 minute after previous reset, it will run for one minute, taking the total time to 9 min.

    This answer accepted by SherlockHolmes. on 8th January 2017 Earned 20 points.

    • 5658 views
    • 1 answers
    • 0 votes
  • Out of a quick piece of thought:

    Right from the outset, Andy and Daniel are out of the equation.
    Statement B says Chris was ‘blocked’ – means he was supposed to do something, but was prevented from doing so. This rules him also out.
    Statement A says Brian was redirected to Chris. Means Brian had targeted someone but was prevented & sent to Chris, who was not killed. So, whatever Brian was out to do, was not murder.

    This leaves Fred, who is not covered in any action statement, and hence, could be the best chance of being the murderer.

    This answer accepted by SherlockHolmes. on 1st December 2016 Earned 20 points.

    • 3325 views
    • 1 answers
    • 0 votes
  • Expert Asked on 21st November 2016 in Logic Puzzles.

    The number is 34293

    Deduction:

    Assumptions: The terms ‘fourth number‘, ‘second number‘, ‘third number‘ etc, refer to the respective digits of the number.

    Conditions given:

    1. First and last digits are same.
    2. Their submission is an even number
    3. [Their] multiplication is an odd number
    4. [That odd number] is equal to the fourth number.
    5. Subtract five from it [the fourth digit] and we obtain the second number.
    6. Then divide into exact half and we get the 3rd number.

    From Statements 1 and 3, it follows that the first and last digits (which are same) MUST be odd, because their product is odd.
    So, the possible digits are 1, 3, 5, 7 and 9. — (1)
    Now, Statement 3 says that the product mentioned in S3 is the fourth digit, which means that the product must be a single digit.
    Hence, This cuts down the possible digits listed in (1) to 1 and 3 only.   (2)
    Now, S5 asks to subtract five (from the 4th digit). With this, the possibility of ‘1’ is ruled out.
    Hence, it follows that the first and fifth digits must be 3.  (3)

    From (1), (2) and (3), the number is in the form 3XYZ3.

    Now, as per S4, Z = product of first & last digits. Hence, the number is 3XY93.  (4)
    S5 gives the second digit as 9 – 5 = 4  => Number = 34Y93  (5)
    Finally, the 6th statement gives the remaining digit as half of the second number, ie., half of 4 => 2.

    Hence, the result.

    This answer accepted by SherlockHolmes. on 21st November 2016 Earned 20 points.

    • 3367 views
    • 3 answers
    • 0 votes
  • He got on the Subway in a route and direction such that the route ends one stop ahead. Upon reaching the terminating station, the train returns along the same route. So the validity of his ticket ended at the fifth stop in the opposite direction and he had to get off.

    • 4083 views
    • 3 answers
    • -1 votes
  • A dog with one of its legs amputated. 🙂

    This answer accepted by SherlockHolmes. on 11th November 2016 Earned 20 points.

    • 5453 views
    • 2 answers
    • 0 votes
  • Start with 1 and fill in multiplied by 2 every step, as:

    1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512

    This answer accepted by SherlockHolmes. on 9th November 2016 Earned 20 points.

    • 5291 views
    • 2 answers
    • 0 votes
  • Answer: Door D

    Deduction:

    The inscriptions:

    Door A: It’s behind B or C
    Door B: It’s behind A or D
    Door C: It’s in here
    Door D: It’s not in here

    The premise: Only one of these statements is true.

    Assume that the spirit is behind:

    Door A: Then, inscriptions on B and D becomes true. (B says ‘behind A or D’, and D says it’s not there.) This can’t be the case because only one statement is true.
    Door B: Similar to the above, it means statements of A and D are true, which is contrary to the premise.
    Door C: Both the statements on A and C itself are true – A says ‘behind B or C’, and C says it’s there itself.

    This leaves the only possible option as Door D.

    If the spirit is behind door D, the statement on door B becomes true and all other statements, false.

    Hence the result.

    • 4469 views
    • 1 answers
    • 0 votes
  • A different version of the locker password puzzle. And, this time, the (expected) answer is too obvious…!

    The executive said: “The password is distinct this time“.

    The word “distinct” has no role in this statement unless the word itself is the password.

    ——————

    But, in a practical scenario, whether it is “distinct” or “DISTINCT” or “Distinct” or “DiStInCt(or any of the other possible versions) is an open question…!

    • 4113 views
    • 1 answers
    • 0 votes
  • 12 Heads and 8 Tails => 12 x 2 = 24 counter-balanced by 8 x 3 = 24.

    Solution: Assume that the coin landed ‘X’ times heads. Since the coin was tossed 20 times, the coin must have landed tails-up  20 – X times.
    Since each ‘Heads’ costs the first person $2, the total due = 2X
    whereas
    his friend would lose $3 for every ‘tails’, adding up to (20 – X) x 3 = 60 – 3X

    Since no money was exchanged,

    2X = 60 – 3X

    => 5X = 60 => X = 12. Hence the result,

    This answer accepted by SherlockHolmes. on 25th October 2016 Earned 20 points.

    • 5267 views
    • 2 answers
    • -1 votes
  • What happened to Angel and Dory?

     

    In one line: They had lost their ‘home’.

     

    They are fish, and the aquarium (or, may be a glass  bottle or flask something like that) broke, and they fell out, on the ground.  So they were struggling for breath. The person who found them put them in the glass of water (s)he brought, and they were fine.

    This answer accepted by SherlockHolmes. on 25th October 2016 Earned 20 points.

    • 3907 views
    • 1 answers
    • 0 votes